AGO 2013-25
[…] You recognize that this office has concluded that a building official, charged with issuing permits and certificates of occupancy and administering a local government's building code, is an "officer" for purposes of Florida's constitutional dual office-holding prohibition[2] and ask whether the simultaneous service of the county's building official as the town's building official under the provisions of an interlocal agreement would violate Article II, section 5(a), Florida Constitution.[3]
Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969" authorizes local governmental units to enter into cooperative agreements
"to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities."[4]