AGO 86-73
[…] Section 2(c), Art. VIII, State Const., provides in pertinent part that "[m]unicipal annexation of unincorporated territory . . . and exercise of extra-territorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law." See s. 166.021(3)(a), F.S., which directs that municipalities have the power to enact legislation on any subject matter upon which the Legislature may act except "[t]he subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution." Municipal annexation is governed by the Municipal Annexation or Contraction Act, ss. 171.011-171.091, F.S. (hereafter the Act). Pursuant to s. 171.021, F.S., "[t]he purposes of this act [Ch. 171] are to set forth procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities . . . and to set forth criteria for determining when annexations or contractions may take place . . . ." Section 171.022(1), F.S., further provides that it is the purpose of the Act "to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state."