AGO 86-73
[…] The Court was also unable to determine whether it was necessary that consent be obtained by the annexing authority before the referendum mandated by s. 171.0413(2), F.S., after the referendum, or at any time without limit.
The Legislature subsequently amended s. 171.0413(5), F.S., to provide that
"[i]f more than 70 percent of the land in an area proposed to be annexed is owned by individuals, corporations or legal entities who are not registered electors of the area proposed to be annexed, such area shall not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50% of the land in the area proposed to be annexed consent to such annexation. Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation." (e.s.)
See s. 1, Ch. 80-350, Laws of Florida. In 1981, the Legislature again amended s. 171.0413(5) to its present form to remove redundancy. See s. 76, Ch. 81-259, Laws of Florida, a revisors bill, which changed the language from "the area proposed to be annexed" to "such area."