AGO 86-73
[…] VIII of the State Constitution." Municipal annexation is governed by the Municipal Annexation or Contraction Act, ss. 171.011-171.091, F.S. (hereafter the Act). Pursuant to s. 171.021, F.S., "[t]he purposes of this act [Ch. 171] are to set forth procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities . . . and to set forth criteria for determining when annexations or contractions may take place . . . ." Section 171.022(1), F.S., further provides that it is the purpose of the Act "to provide viable and usable general law standards and procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities in this state." Any municipality may annex contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory in the manner established in the Act. See s. 171.0413, F.S., as amended, setting forth annexation procedures.