AGO 86-73
[…] See 12 Fla. Jur.2d Counties and Municipal Corporations s. 54; AGO's 80-84; 81-82; and 86-5. And see McGeary v. Dade County, 342 So.2d 549 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1977) (power to extend municipal boundaries must be exercised in strict accordance with statutes conferring such power). See also AGO 77-133 ("a municipality is precluded [absent express general or special law authorization] from enacting any annexation procedures contrary to Ch. 171, F.S., irrespective of whether such procedures would be less stringent or more stringent than those provided in Ch. 171").
Section 171.0413(5), F.S., provides:
"If more than 70 percent of the land in an area proposed to be annexed is owned by individuals, corporations, or legal entities which are not registered electors of such area, such area shall not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area consent to such annexation. Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation." (e.s.)
In A.B.A. Industries, Inc. v. City of Pinellas Park, 366 So.2d 761, 762 (Fla. 1979), the Florida Supreme Court construed former s. 171.0413(5), F.S. (1977) which provided that