Mr. W. Timothy Weekley
[…] Here, section 28.246 plainly lays out both the clerk’s obligations and the clerk’s authority with respect to collection and disbursement of court-ordered debts. It also requires clerks to report certain information to the Legislature.[5] Section 28.246 states that clerks must “collect court costs, fines, and other dispositional assessments and disburse such in accordance with authorizations and procedures as established by general law.”[6] It contains requirements applicable to partial payments and payment plans.[7] Finally, section 28.246(6) mandates, in pertinent part:
A clerk of court shall pursue the collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29 which remain unpaid after 90 days by referring the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559. In pursuing the collection of such unpaid financial obligations through a private attorney or collection agent, the clerk . . . must have attempted to collect the unpaid amount through a collection court, collections docket, or other collections process, if any, established by the court, find this to be cost-effective and follow any applicable procurement practices.
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not list the sale of such debts to a third-party purchaser as a permissible option.
You refer to section 938.29, which section 28.246(6) cross-references.