Mr. W. Timothy Weekley
[…] Mr. W. Timothy Weekley
General Counsel
Clerk the Circuit Court and Comptroller
Santa Rosa County, Florida
PO Box 472
Milton, Florida 32572
Dear Mr. Weekley:
On behalf of the Honorable Donald C. Spencer, Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller for Santa Rosa County (“Clerk”), you ask substantially the following questions:
1. Under sections 28.246(6) and 938.29(3), Florida Statutes, are circuit court clerks authorized to sell to a debt purchaser court-ordered debts, which such clerk is obligated by statute to collect either outright, through a payment plan, or “by referring the account to a private attorney who is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar or collection agent who is registered and in good standing pursuant to chapter 559”?
2. If so, may a judgment debtor’s driver’s license be reinstated pursuant to section 322.245(5)(b)(1), Florida Statutes, following such sale of the debtor’s court-ordered financial obligation?
In sum