Mr. W. Timothy Weekley
[…] It provides, in part, that the clerk of the circuit court “shall enforce, satisfy, compromise, settle, subordinate, release, or otherwise dispose of any debt or lien imposed under this section.” The only way that a clerk may accomplish such actions is through the specific provisions of section 28.246(6), which unambiguously apply to the “collection of any fees, service charges, fines, court costs, and liens for the payment of attorney fees and costs pursuant to s. 938.29.”[8] The phrase “or otherwise dispose,” as used in section 938.29, does not suggest that an outright sale of the specified debt is permissible under section 28.246(6).[9]
Conclusion