Representative Shane Abbott
[…] Id. at 306. A stock is “the portion of the weapon behind the trigger and firing mechanism and extends rearward towards the shooter.” Gun Owners of America, Inc. v. Garland, 19 F.4th 890, 897 n.1 (6th Cir. 2021).
[9] § 790.001(10), Fla. Stat. (West 2023) (as amended by 2023 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2023-17 (West) (hereinafter, “H.B. 543”)). The Legislature’s distinct definition of “short-barreled shotgun” also supports the conclusion that the Legislature carefully categorizes the weapons to which chapter 790 applies: section 790.001(17) (West 2023) defines “short-barreled shotgun” as “a shotgun having one or more barrels less than 18 inches in length and any weapon made from a shotgun … if such weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.”
[10] See §§ 790.06(12)(a), 790.25(2)(m), Fla. Stat. (West 2023) (as amended by H.B. 543).
[11] State of Florida v.