Rachel Kamoutsas
[…] Sincerely,
Ashley Moody
Attorney General
[1] You included the Office of the Attorney General Certification of Counsel form with your request for opinion. With the form, you explained that an Inspector General investigation pertaining to possible anomalies in the search process for a university president was ongoing at the time of your request. You do not request an opinion related to that investigation.
[2] § 1004.098, Fla. Stat. (2023) (“Applicants for president of a state university or Florida College System institution; public records exemption; public meetings exemption”).
[3] Florida Board of Governors Regulation 1.002(1)(a), Presidential Search and Selection (2023).
[4] Florida Board of Governors Regulation 1.002(1)(c), Presidential Search and Selection (2023).
[5] Florida Board of Governors Regulation 1.002(1)(d)(iii), Presidential Search and Selection (2023).