Rachel Kamoutsas
[…] [23] Id.
[24] Board of Governors Regulation 1.002(1)(b)(ii), Presidential Search and Selection (2023).
[25] Board of Governors Regulation 1.002(1)(c), Presidential Search and Selection (2023).
[26] 240 So. 3d 780, 785 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018).
[27] Id. at 784 (quoting Gradison, 296 So. 2d at 477).
[28] Silver Express Co. v. Dist. Bd. of Lower Tribunal Trs., 691 So. 2d 1099, 1100 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997).
[29] 734 So. 2d at 1171; accord Wood, 442 So. 2d at 938 (stating that the rejection of certain candidates was a policy-based, decision-making function to which the Sunshine Law applies).
[30] § 1004.098, Fla. Stat. (2023).
[31] § 1004.098(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023).
[32] § 1004.098(2)(a), (b), Fla. Stat. (2023) (discussing “[a]ny portion of a meeting held for the purpose of identifying or vetting applicants”).