Mr. D. Andrew Smith, III
[…] (Emphasis added.)
[5] See note 3, supra.
[6] See generally White v. Mederi Caretenders Visiting Servs. of Se. Fla., LLC, 226 So. 3d 774, 781 (Fla. 2017) (observing the “conventional rule in Florida that the Legislature uses the word ‘including’ in a statute as a word of expansion, not one of limitation”).
[7] Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 97-89 (1997) (“While a townhouse unit may be used as a single-family dwelling, the structure is that of multiple attached units.”); cf. § 481.203, Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining—for purposes of part I of chapter 481 only—a “townhouse” as a “single-family dwelling unit not exceeding three stories in height which is constructed in a series or group of attached units with property lines separating such units,” and specifying that each “townhouse shall be considered a separate building . . . .”).