INFORMAL
[…] Sections 402.301 through 402.319, Florida Statutes, reflect the Legislature’s intention “to establish statewide minimum standards for the care and protection of children in child care facilities, to ensure maintenance of these standards, and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing.”[8] To facilitate this intention "all owners, operators, and child care personnel shall be of good moral character."[9]