INFORMAL
[…] Section 402.305, Florida Statutes, establishes licensing standards for child care facilities without regard to the source of funding for operation of the facility or the type of children served by the facility.[10] The standards established in section 402.305 address a range of public concerns:
"1. The health, sanitation, safety, and adequate physical surroundings for all children in child care.
2. The health and nutrition of all children in child care.
3. The child development needs of all children in child care."[11]
The statute also establishes the following minimum standards for child care personnel:
"1. Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.