INFORMAL
[…] Although you indicate that the Chair of the Workforce Development Board has requested this opinion, it is not clear that a majority of the members of the board have joined in the request. Therefore, my comments will be general in nature but, I trust, will be helpful to you in resolving this matter.
The Citrus, Levy, Marion Regional Workforce Development Board is a multi-county independent special district created pursuant to and operating under section 445.007, Florida Statutes. This statute provides that
"If the regional workforce board enters into a contract with an organization or individual represented on the board of directors, the contract must be approved by a two-thirds vote of the entire board, and the board member who could benefit financially from the transaction must abstain from voting on the contract. A board member must disclose any such conflict in a manner that is consistent with the procedures outlined in s. 112.3143."[2]
You have asked whether the requirement of "a two-thirds vote of the entire board," would allow proxy voting by board members.
It is a well established rule that special districts have only such powers as are expressly granted to them by law or those necessarily implied because they are essential to carry into effect those powers expressly granted; any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of a particular power sought to be exercised must be resolved against the exercise thereof.[3] While it is clear from a reading of the enabling legislation for the district that the powers granted to it are broad, those powers are limited to accomplishing the purposes of the district.[4]
I would note that the language of section 445.007(1), Florida Statutes, specifically recognizes that
"[t]he board, its committees, subcommittees, and subdivisions, and other units of the workforce system, including units that may consist in whole or in part of local governmental units, may use any method of telecommunications to conduct meetings, including establishing a quorum through telecommunications, provided that the public is given proper notice of the telecommunications meeting and reasonable access to observe and, when appropriate, participate. Regional workforce boards are subject to chapters 119 and 286 and s. 24, Art. I of the State Constitution."
Thus, the workforce development board is specifically authorized to use telecommunications to conduct its meetings so long as the statutory requirements are met.