AGO 96-40
[…] While the term "other appropriate official" is not defined in the act and its singular tense has raised the question of whether it may apply to a collegial body such as an ethics commission, the act clearly recognizes that the confidential information gathered during the processing of a complaint may be shared with others and still maintain its confidential status.[7] To read the act otherwise would render its confidentiality provisions useless and negate the protections afforded to individuals who come forward with complaints.
Section 112.3188(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"All information received by a local chief executive officer or appropriate local official or information produced or derived from fact-finding or investigations conducted pursuant to the administrative procedure established by ordinance by a local government as authorized by s. 112.3187(8)(b) is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution, if the information is being received or derived from allegations as set forth in paragraph (1)(a) or paragraph (1)(b) and an investigation is active. . . ."
Information deemed confidential under the act