AGO 96-40
[…] Thus, it is my opinion that the Town of Longboat Key may not make public the name or identity of a complainant under the Whistle-blower's Act except as provided therein. Moreover, the Ethics Commission for the Town of Longboat Key may not require a complainant to sign a waiver of confidentiality before accepting a whistle-blower's complaint for processing.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 39.12(A), Longboat Key - Code of Ethics.
[2] See s. 39.12(H)(1), Longboat Key - Code of Ethics.
[3] Sections 112.3187-112.31895, Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] See s. 112.3187(2), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[5] Section 447.203(9), Fla. Stat. (1995), states that "[c]hief executive officer' for the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer."
[6] Section 112.3187(6), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[7] See Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement, Senate Bill 530, March 20, 1995. Cf. Op. Att'y Gen.