AGO 87-14
[…] See also s. 316.007, F.S. (providing that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.").
Section 316.008, F.S. (1986 Supp.), enumerates the matters with respect to streets and highways under the jurisdiction of local authorities over which they may enact reasonable regulations. See s. 316.003(20), F.S., which defines "local authorities" to include "all officers and public officials of the several counties and municipalities of this state." (e.s.) The establishment or regulation of weight and load limitations are not among such enumerated matters. Other provisions of the uniform traffic control law specifically regulate weight and load requirements on the highways of this state.