AGO 87-14
[…] Subsection (3) of s. 316.006, F.S., in part provides that "[c]ounties shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except all state roads and those streets and highways specified in subsection (2)," which pertains to roadways located within the boundaries of chartered municipalities. As set forth above, s. 316.555 grants the counties the power to further limit weights of vehicles upon bridges on county roads, except such as are in use as state road detours, upon public notice. Pertaining specifically to enforcement authority, s. 316.640(2)(a), F.S., provides that "[t]he sheriff's office of each of the several counties of this state shall enforce all of the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the county wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle." See also s. 316.650, F.S. (1986 Supp.), establishing a uniform traffic citation system and setting forth requirements for every law enforcement officer issuing traffic citations for violations of any provision of the motor vehicle laws.