AGO 87-14
[…] In order to ensure that the provisions of Ch. 316, F.S., are given uniform application throughout the state, s. 316.002, F.S., provides that "(i)t is unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of this chapter." See also s. 316.007, F.S. (providing that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.").