AGO 87-14
[…] And see s. 316.655(4), F.S., stating that any person convicted of a violation of, inter alia, s. 316.545(1) shall be punished as specifically provided in that section.
Chapter 318, F.S., pertaining to the disposition of traffic infractions, generally decriminalizes most of the non-serious traffic offenses in Ch. 316, F.S., and establishes penalties and procedures for their disposition. Section 318.14, F.S. (1986 Supp.), vests jurisdiction in the appropriate traffic court for persons charged with a traffic offense who seek judicial review, rather than paying the established fine. Section 318.18, F.S. (1986 Supp.), sets the amount of civil penalties for disposition of noncriminal traffic offenses; providing in subsection (5): "The penalty imposed under s. 316.545 shall be determined by the officer in accordance with the provisions of ss. 316.535 and 316.545." Section 318.13(5), F.S., in part, defines "officer" to mean "any law enforcement officer charged with and acting under his authority to arrest persons suspected of, or known to be, violating statutes or ordinances regulating traffic or the operation or equipment of vehicles."