AGO 87-14
[…] Section 316.535, F.S., establishes the maximum weights permitted on an "axle load" basis. Section 316.545, F.S. (1986 Supp.), in pertinent part, authorizes weight and safety officers of the Department of Transportation to enforce these weight and load limits, sets a specific fine for such overload violations, and creates an administrative review process. Counties, however, are specifically empowered to prescribe load and weight limits on county roads and bridges which are lower than those set by s. 316.535 upon giving proper notice. Section 316.555, F.S., provides:
"Weight, load, speed limits may be lowered; condition precedent.--Anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the Department of Transportation with respect to state roads, and local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, may prescribe, by notice hereinafter provided for, loads and weights and speed limits lower than the limits prescribed in this chapter and other laws, whenever in its or their judgment any road or part thereof or any bridge or culvert shall, by reason of its design, deterioration, rain, or other climatic or natural causes be liable to be damaged or destroyed by motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers, if the gross weight or speed limit thereof shall exceed the limits prescribed in said notice. The Department of Transportation or local authority may, by like notice, regulate or prohibit, in whole or in part, the operation of any specified class or size of motor vehicles, trailers, or semitrailers on any highways or specified parts thereof under its or their jurisdiction, whenever in its or their judgment, such regulation or prohibition is necessary to provide for the public safety and convenience on the highways, or parts thereof, by reason of traffic density, intensive use thereof by the traveling public, or other reasons of public safety and convenience. The notice or the substance thereof shall be posted at conspicuous places at terminals of all intermediate crossroads and road junctions with the section of highway to which the notice shall apply. After any such notice has been posted, the operation of any motor vehicle or combination contrary to its provisions shall constitute a violation of this chapter. However, no limitation shall be established by any county, municipal, or other local authorities pursuant to the provisions of this section that would interfere with or interrupt traffic as authorized hereunder over state roads, including officially established detours for such highways, including cases where such traffic passes