AGO 87-14
[…] While s. 316.545, F.S. (1986 Supp.), vests in the weight and safety officers of the Department of Transportation the authority to enforce the provisions of s. 316.535, it does not appear that the statute exclusively preempts such enforcement authority to the state. Subsection (3) of s. 316.006, F.S., in part provides that "[c]ounties shall have original jurisdiction over all streets and highways located within their boundaries, except all state roads and those streets and highways specified in subsection (2)," which pertains to roadways located within the boundaries of chartered municipalities. As set forth above, s. 316.555 grants the counties the power to further limit weights of vehicles upon bridges on county roads, except such as are in use as state road detours, upon public notice.