INFORMAL
[…] Section 367.171(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a county, by the adoption of a resolution by the board of county commissioners of such county, or, in counties operating under a countywide charter, by the appropriate board, to declare that the county is subject to the provisions of Chapter 367. The staff analysis for the bill enacted as Chapter 84-84, Laws of Florida, indicates that at the time the bill was being considered, 31 counties were being regulated under the chapter.[6]
Section 367.071(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides for the commission's authority regarding the sale of a utility's facilities to a governmental authority, and states in pertinent part:
"The sale of facilities, in whole or part, to a governmental authority shall be approved as a matter of right; however, the governmental authority shall, prior to taking any official action, obtain from the utility or commission with respect to the facilities to be sold the most recent available income and expense statement, balance sheet, and statement of rate base for regulatory purposes and contributions-in-aid-of-construction. . . ."[7] (e.s.)