INFORMAL
[…] [4] Section s. 6, Ch. 89-353, Laws of Fla., added to this provision the following: "and that the buyer, assignee, or transferee will fulfill the commitments, obligations, and representations of the utility." In 1999, the Legislature authorized a sale, assignment, or transfer to occur prior to commission approval if such contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval. See s. 5, Ch. 99-319, Laws of Fla.
[5] Section 367.022(2), Fla. Stat. 1983, provided:
"The following are not subject to regulation by the commission as a utility nor are they subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as expressly provided:
* * *
(2) Systems owned, operated, managed, or controlled by governmental agencies[.]"