INFORMAL
[…] Section 125.3401, Florida Statutes, was originally enacted in 1984 by Chapter 84-84, Laws of Florida. Similar provisions were also adopted for municipalities, community development districts, and special districts.[2] Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, the "Water and Wastewater System Regulatory Law," gave the Florida Public Service Commission (commission) exclusive jurisdiction over water or wastewater utilities with respect to its authority, service, and rates.[3] Section 367.071(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that no utility regulated under Chapter 367 shall be sold, assigned or transferred "without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest[.]"[4]
Section 367.022, Florida Statutes, however, exempts systems controlled by governmental entities.[5] Such utilities are not subject to the provisions of Chapter 367, Florida Statutes, except as expressly provided.