AGO 76-87
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:
Drainage and water management districts may be created under s. 298.01(1), F. S., for "the purpose of preserving and protecting water resources." Such districts "have no power or authority other than that conferred by statute." Halifax Drainage District of Volusia County v. State, 185 So. 123, 129 (Fla. 1938); see also AGO's 076-37, 074-314, 073-374, 074-49, and 074-169. The Legislature has delineated the powers granted to the board of supervisors of drainage and water management districts in s. 298.22, F. S., which provides in pertinent part:
"In order to effect the drainage, protection and reclamation of the land in the district subject to tax, the board of supervisors may:
* * * * *
(5) Shall have the right to hold, control and acquire by donation or purchase and if need be, condemn any land, easement, . . . for any of the purposes herein provided, or for material to be used in constructing and maintaining said works and improvements for drainage, protecting and reclaiming the lands in said district." (Emphasis supplied.)
Generally, a governmental body is considered to have, with respect to its own lands, the rights of an ordinary proprietor. Clayton v. Warlick, 232 F.2d 698 (9th Cir. 1956); 81 C.J.S. States s. 104 (1953). As Mr.