AGO 76-87
[…] In full consideration of the foregoing, it is my opinion that drainage and water management districts created under Ch. 298, F. S., are "instrumentalities" of the state within the purview of Department of Revenue Rule 12B-1.207, F.A.C., and, as such, property owned by such districts is immune from ad valorem taxation. Attorney General Opinion 074-315.
Furthermore, it would appear that property owned and used by a drainage and water management district is entitled to exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to s. 196.199, F. S.:
"(1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
* * * * *
(c) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Chapter 196, F. S., does not contain a definition of "political subdivision," but s. 1.01, F. S., provides in pertinent part:
In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
* * * * *