AGO 76-87
[…] "(1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
* * * * *
(c) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)
Chapter 196, F. S., does not contain a definition of "political subdivision," but s. 1.01, F. S., provides in pertinent part:
In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
* * * * *
(9) The words 'public body,' 'body politic' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)
Therefore, it is my opinion that property owned by a drainage and water management district created under Ch. 298, F. S., and used for governmental or public purposes would be entitled to exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to s. 196.199, F. S.
AS TO QUESTION 2: