INFORMAL
[…] (1) Approval of the permit for construction or alteration.
(2) The issuance or enforcement of any order relative to maintenance or operation.
(3) Control or regulation of stormwater management systems, dams, impoundments, reservoirs, appurtenant work, or works regulated under this chapter.
(4) Measures taken to protect against failure during emergency."
"Stormwater management system" is defined in section 373.403(10), Florida Statutes, to mean
"a system which is designed and constructed or implemented to control discharges which are necessitated by rainfall events, incorporating methods to collect, convey, store, absorb, inhibit, treat, use, or reuse water to prevent or reduce flooding, overdrainage, environmental degradation, and water pollution or otherwise affect the quantity and quality of discharges from the system."
The above statute, in providing for immunity, does not appear to make such immunity necessarily contingent upon the district taking corrective action.
I am enclosing a copy of the 1994 decision of the Supreme Court of Florida in Southwest Florida Water Management District v.