INFORMAL
[…] A municipality is authorized to adopt an ordinance permitting investment of surplus municipal funds and securities which are not specifically enumerated in this section subject to any restrictions imposed by provisions of special law or municipal charter.[1]
A water management district's authority to invest funds, however, is set forth in section 373.556, Florida Statutes, which provides:
"The governing body of the district may, in its discretion, invest funds of the district in the following manner.
(1) That portion of the funds of the district which the board anticipates will be needed for emergencies may be invested in bonds or other obligations, either bearing interest or sold on a discount basis, of the United States, or the United States Treasury, or those for the payment of the principal and interest of which the faith and credit of the United States is pledged.
(2) All other funds of the district may be invested in securities named in subsection (1) hereof, or in bonds or other interest-bearing obligations of any incorporated county, city, town, school district or road and bridge district located in the state, for which the full faith and credit of such political subdivision has been pledged; provided, such political subdivision or its successor, through merger, consolidation or otherwise, has not within 5 years previous to the making of such investment, defaulted for more than 6 months in the payment of any part of the principal or interest of its bonded indebtedness; and, provided, the securities purchased under the provisions of this subsection shall have a maturity date on or before the anticipated date of need for the funds represented thereby."
Thus, the Auditor General, in reviewing the above transactions, made the following findings: