AGO 97-03
[…] [2] Section 316.640(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] Section 316.006(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] Section 316.006(3)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (1995).
[5] Section 316.006(3)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1995).
[6] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 84-46 (1984) (airport authority does not possess authority to exercise traffic control over public roads maintained by the authority).
[7] See s. 316.072(1), Fla. Stat. (1995), providing that Chapter 316 shall apply "upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel." (e.s.) And see s. 316.003(53), Fla. Stat. (1995), defining “STREET OR HIGHWAY” to include "[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic."
[8] See s. 316.008, Fla. Stat. (1995), prescribing the powers of local authorities that may be exercised relative to traffic control.
[9] See Fla. Jur. 2d, Torts s. 3.