AGO 2015-11
[…] Moreover, a Chapter 153 district may
“fix and collect rates, fees and other charges to persons or property or both for the use of the facilities and services provided by any water system or sewer system or both and to fix and collect charges for making connections with any such water system or sewer system and to provide for reasonable penalties on any users or property for any such rates, fees or charges that are delinquent.”[5]
Section 153.67, Florida Statutes, recognizes:
“In the event that the fees, rates or charges for the services and facilities of any water or sewer system shall not be paid as and when due, any unpaid balance thereof and all interest accruing thereon shall be a lien on any parcel or property affected thereby. Such liens shall be superior and paramount to the interest on such parcel or property of any owner, lessee, tenant, mortgagee or other person except the lien of county taxes and shall be on a parity with the lien of any such county taxes. In the event that any such service charge shall not be paid as and when due and shall be in default for thirty days or more the unpaid balance thereof and all interest accrued thereon, together with attorneys fees and costs, may be recovered by the district in a civil action, and any such lien and accrued interest may be foreclosed or otherwise enforced by the district by action or suit in equity as for the foreclosure of a mortgage on real property.”