AGO 2015-11
[…] There is nothing contained in the statutes which indicates that an authority created by interlocal agreement under Chapter 163 which enters into an interlocal agreement with a district created under the Water and Sewer District Law would be imbued with the same powers as a Chapter 153 district as a result of the contractual relationship. Moreover, while water and sewer districts created under Chapter 153, Florida Statutes, are authorized to levy and assess ad valorem taxes, section 163.01(7)(c), Florida Statutes, states:
“No separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the power or authority to levy any type of tax within the boundaries of any governmental unit participating in the interlocal agreement, to issue any type of bond in its own name, or in any way to obligate financially a governmental unit participating in the interlocal agreement. . . .”