AGO 2015-11
[…] Section 153.62(10), Florida Statutes, provides that a district created under Chapter 153 may “join with any other district or districts, cities, towns, counties or other political subdivisions, public agencies or authorities in the exercise of common powers.”
As noted above, however, the Big Bend Water Authority was created by interlocal agreement under Chapter 163, Florida Statutes.