AGO 2015-11
[…] As an alternative means to create a district, a petition signed by persons owning not less that 10 percent of the property within the boundaries of a proposed district may be filed with the property appraiser, requesting the county commission to call and provide for a referendum election to determine whether such district should be created and call for the election of a governing board.[3]
Pursuant to section 153.62(4), Florida Statutes, districts created pursuant to the act are, among other things, authorized:
“To levy and assess ad valorem taxes without limitation of rate or amount on all taxable property within said district for the purpose of paying principal of and interest on any general obligation bonds which may be issued for the purposes of this law, not in excess of the total amount of such general obligation bonds provided for in subsection (3).”[4]
Moreover, a Chapter 153 district may