AGO 2007-17
[…] Neither Part II, Chapter 153, Florida Statutes, nor the Franklin County legislation creating the water and sewer district provide a procedure for the dissolution of the district.
However, Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, the "Uniform Special District Accountability Act of 1989,"[13] provides generally for the definition, creation, and operation of special districts. The Legislature's intent in adopting this chapter was to provide one centralized location for all legislation governing special districts.[14]
Section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes, defines "[s]pecial district" for purposes of Chapter 189 to mean:
"a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. The special purpose or purposes of special districts are implemented by specialized functions and related prescribed powers. . . . The term does not include a school district, a community college district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s. 285.17, a municipal service taxing or benefit unit as specified in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a municipality."
The Lanark Village Water and Sewer District would appear to fall within the definition of "special district" contained in section 189.403(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 189.403(2) defines "[d]ependent special district" as a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:
"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal at will by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.
(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."