AGO 2007-17
[…] It is further the legislative intent and purpose to provide by general law for the uniform operation, exercise of power, and procedure for termination of any such independent special district." (e.s.)
The act provides for the dissolution of special districts in section 189.4031, Florida Statutes, and requires that all special districts, regardless of other more specific provisions of applicable law, must comply with the dissolution requirements set forth in Chapter 189.[17] Section 189.4042, Florida Statutes, provides merger and dissolution procedures for both dependent and independent special districts. Subsection (2) of the statute states, in part, that
"[i]f an independent district was created by a county or municipality by referendum or any other procedure, the county or municipality that created the district may merge or dissolve the district pursuant to the same procedure by which the independent district was created. However, for any independent district that has ad valorem taxation powers, the same procedure required to grant such independent district ad valorem taxation powers shall also be required to dissolve or merge the district." (e.s.)