AGO 2007-17
[…] However, for any independent district that has ad valorem taxation powers, the same procedure required to grant such independent district ad valorem taxation powers shall also be required to dissolve or merge the district." (e.s.)
The Lanark Village Water and Sewer District was created by freeholder election, as prescribed by section 153.53, Florida Statutes.[18] The district is authorized to impose ad valorem taxes both by the terms of the Franklin County order and by statute.[19] Any levy of ad valorem taxes pursuant to section 153.68, Florida Statutes, is related to the issuance of bonds which must be "approved at an election of the qualified electors who are freeholders residing in said district, such election to be called, noticed and conducted in the manner provided in the constitution and statutes of Florida for freeholder elections.:[20] Based on the requirements of section 189.4042(2), Florida Statutes, it appears that a freeholder election is required to dissolve an independent district with ad valorem taxing powers.