AGO 2007-17
[…] Stat., did not have the authority to alter the composition of the board of commissioners of the agency from that prescribed by the statute; 78-115 (1978) (where Legislature had prescribed the structural organization of industrial development authorities and composition, terms and cycles of office of members, the board of county commissioners was precluded from altering composition or number of authority members).
[13] Section 189.401, Fla. Stat.
[14] Section 189.402 (1) and (2), Fla. Stat.
[15] Section 189.403(3), Fla. Stat.
[16] See n.2, supra.
[17] Section 189.4031(1), Fla. Stat.
[18] See s. 153.53(3)(e), Fla. Stat., which provides that "only persons owning property within the district shall be qualified to vote. Such vote shall be in person or by proxy. No proxy shall be effective unless acknowledged by a notary public.:
[19] See ss. 153.62(4) and153.68(1), Fla. Stat., and Section 9, Petition for the Establishment of the Lanark Village Water and Water [sic] and Sewer District in an Unincorporated Area of Franklin County.
[20] Section 153.68(1), Fla. Stat.