AGO 2007-17
[…] An "[i]ndependent special district" means a special district that is not a dependent special district as defined in subsection (2) above.[15] It would appear that the Lanark Village Water and Sewer District, as currently constituted, is an independent special district within the scope of the Uniform Special District Accountability Act. Indeed, the Lanark Village Water and Sewer District is listed on the Official List of Special Districts as an independent special district by the Department of Community Affairs.[16]
Section 189.402(5), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"It is the legislative intent and purpose, based upon, and consistent with, its findings of fact and declarations of policy, to authorize a uniform procedure by general law to create an independent special district as an alternative method to manage and finance basic capital infrastructure, facilities, and services. It is further the legislative intent and purpose to provide by general law for the uniform operation, exercise of power, and procedure for termination of any such independent special district." (e.s.)