AGO 80-77
[…] The defenses the state must waive as a condition precedent as specified in s. 1352(f) are: any claim of sovereign immunity and "any claim that the employee who revealed the privileged information which is the basis of such suit was acting outside the scope of his employment in revealing such information." Section 1352(f)(1) further provides that, whenever an employee of the state or Federal Government reveals confidential or proprietary information in violation of the regulations prescribed by the secretary, the lessee or permittee may commence a civil action for damages in the appropriate