AGO 95-20
[…] In order for a complaint to qualify as a whistle-blower's complaint, subject to investigation under section 112.3189, Florida Statutes, an employee of a state agency must disclose information as described in section 112.3187(5), Florida Statutes, to "the Office of the Chief Inspector General of the Executive Office of the Governor or to the agency inspector general[.]"[3] Thus, the complaint must be made to certain specified persons in order to qualify for the protections extended by the act.
Pursuant to the act: