AGO 77-18
[…] SUMMARY:
A municipality should not undertake to voluntarily annex a parcel of land, pursuant to s. 171.044, F. S. (1976 Supp.), if contiguity of the municipality with the parcel to be annexed exists only through contact with a highway previously annexed by the municipality, or if such annexation would result in creation of an enclave. Use of a "strip" or "corridor," such as a highway, as a device to gain contiguity is disapproved by a majority of jurisdictions. Contiguity of the annexing municipality with the area to be annexed is required even in the absence of a statute such as s. 171.044, supra, which requires contiguity and compactness of the area to be annexed and which prohibits the creation of enclaves.
Voluntary annexation is controlled by s. 171.044, F. S. (1976 Supp.), the procedures of which are stated to be "supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this procedure shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation." Section 171.044(4). There are three specific requirements in s. 171.044 which must be applied to the annexation proposal in question: that the property to be annexed be compact; that the property to be annexed be contiguous to the annexing municipality; and that annexation under s. 171.044 not have the effect of creating enclaves.
In regard to compactness and contiguity, subsection (1) of s. 171.044 provides:
"The owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality."
And in regard to the creation of enclaves, subsection (5) of s. 171.044 provides that "[l]and shall not be annexed through voluntary annexation when such annexation results in the creation of enclaves."
The compactness requirement does not appear to present a problem in regard to the annexation proposal with which you are concerned.