AGO 2008-54
[…] Number:
AGO 2008-54
Issued
Subject:
Victim's Rights Card, when given to victim
Mr. David Perry
Chief of Police
Florida State University
Post Office Box 3064215
Tallahassee, Florida 32306
RE: LAW ENFORCEMENT--VICTIMS RIGHTS – UNIVERSITIES – when must a victim's rights information card be given to a victim. s. 960.001, Fla. Stat.
Dear Chief Perry:
You have asked substantially the following question:
Under what conditions must a police department provide a victim's rights brochure to the victim of a crime?
Section 960.001(1), Florida Statutes, directs:
"The Department of Legal Affairs, the state attorneys, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Parole Commission, the State Courts Administrator and circuit court administrators, the Department of Law Enforcement, and every sheriff’s department, police department, or other law enforcement agency as defined in s. 943.10(4) shall develop and implement guidelines for the use of their respective agencies, which guidelines are consistent with the purposes of this act and s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution and are designed to implement the provisions of s. 16(b), Art. I of the State Constitution and to achieve the following objectives:
(a) Information concerning services available to victims of adult and juvenile crime. –As provided in s. 27.0065, state attorneys and public defenders shall gather information regarding the following services in the geographic boundaries of their respective circuits and shall provide such information to each law enforcement agency within such geographic boundaries. Law enforcement personnel shall ensure, through distribution of a victim's rights information card or brochure at the crime scene, during the criminal investigation, and in any other appropriate manner, that victims are given, as a matter of course at the earliest possible time, information about:
1. The availability of crime victim compensation, when applicable;
2. Crisis intervention services, supportive or bereavement counseling, social service support referrals, and community-based victim treatment programs;
3. The role of the victim in the criminal or juvenile justice process, including what the victim may expect from the system as well as what the system expects from the victim;
4. The stages in the criminal or juvenile justice process which are of significance to the victim and the manner in which information about such stages can be obtained;