AGO 2008-54
[…] A victim or witness is required to be furnished with information on steps available to law enforcement officers and state attorneys to protect victims and witnesses from intimidation.[3] Victims must also receive advance notification of judicial and post judicial proceedings relating to his or her case.[4] Relative to your inquiry, section 960.001(1)(m), Florida Statutes, states:
"Victim's rights information card or brochure. – A victim of a crime shall be provided with a victim's rights information card or brochure containing essential information concerning the rights of a victim and services available to a victim as required by state law."