AGO 79-53
[…] "[a] veteran of any war who has served on active duty for 181 consecutive days or more, or who has served 180 consecutive days or more since January 31, 1955, and who was discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable discharge from the Armed Forces of the United States of America if any part of such active duty was performed during the wartime era." (Emphasis supplied.)
The term "veteran" has been defined by Ch. 78-10, Laws of Florida, codified as s. 1.01(15), F. S. (1978 Supp.), as follows:
". . . a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions only . . .. To receive benefits as a wartime veteran, a veteran must have served during one of the following periods of wartime service:
(a) Mexican Border Period: May 9, 1916, to April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders thereof, or in the waters adjacent thereto.