AGO 79-53
[…] I note that, for purposes of preferential veterans' benefits under federal law, the terms "active duty" and "active duty for training" have two distinct meanings. "Active duty" is defined in pertinent part to mean "full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training." 38 U.S.C. s. 101(21)(A). "Active duty for training" is defined in pertinent part as "full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes." 38 U.S.C. s. 101(22)(A). The term "active military, naval, or air service" is defined as:
". . . active duty, any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty." [38 U.S.C. s. 101(24).]