AGO 89-47
[…] While the term "political subdivision" is not defined in Ch. 295, F.S., the term is generally defined in s. 1.01(8), F.S. (1988 Supp.), for purposes of the Florida Statutes to include:
"[C]ounties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state."