AGO 89-47
[…] Such a mandate is imposed by the Legislature, not the City of Orlando. As a part of the City of Orlando, the commission clearly appears to fall within the definition of political subdivision which expressly includes municipalities.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the Orlando Utilities Commission is subject to the provisions of s. 295.07, F.S., et seq., relating to veterans' preference in employment appointment and retention.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 295.07(1), F.S., as amended by Ch. 89-323, Laws of Florida, granting preference in employment to:
"(a) Those disabled veterans:
1. Who have served on active duty in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, have been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and have established the present existence of a service-connected disability which is compensable under public laws administered by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, or
2. Who are receiving compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension by reason of public laws administered by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Defense.
(b) The spouse of any person who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability and who, because of this disability, cannot qualify for employment, and the spouse of any person missing in action, captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign government or power.
(c) A veteran of any war who has served on active duty for 181 consecutive days or more, or who has served 180 consecutive days or more since January 31, 1955, and who was discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable discharge from the Armed Forces of the United States of America if any part of such active duty was performed during the wartime era. However, active duty for training shall not be allowable.
(d) The unremarried widow or widower of a veteran who died of a service-connected disability."
Other provisions in Ch. 295, F.S., provide for veterans' preference in positions where an examination is not utilized, and for reinstatement or reemployment. See ss. 295.085 and 295.09, F.S., as amended by Ch. 89-323, Laws of Florida, respectively.