INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 413.051(3), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[2] Section 413.051(4), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.). And see s. 413.051(6), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), requiring that the division be notified at least 180 days prior to the initiation of any new construction, expansion, leasing, or acquisition of property to be occupied by a state agency.
[3] Section 413.051(5), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[4] Section 413.051(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[5] Section 413.051(8), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[6] See s. 402.18(1), Fla. Stat., which provides in part:
"The money in the fund of each institution of the [Department of Children and Family Services], or which may accrue thereto, is hereby appropriated to the benefit, education, and general welfare of clients in that institution. The general welfare of clients includes, but is not limited to, the establishment of, maintenance of, employment of personnel for, and the purchase of items for resale at canteens or vending machines maintained at the state institutions . . . ."
[7] Section 402.18(3), Fla. Stat.
[8] Id.
[9] See, e.g., Singleton v.