INFORMAL
[…] Based upon the following discussion and until legislatively or judicially clarified, I am of the opinion that section 402.18, Florida Statutes, operates as a limited exception to the provisions of section 413.051, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement). Accordingly, NEFSH may operate vending machines located in its facilities, the proceeds of which are to be placed in a welfare trust fund to be used for the benefit and welfare of the clients of the Department of Children and Family Services.
Section 413.051, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), the Little Randolph Sheppard Act, provides:
"Blind licensees shall be given the first opportunity to participate in the operation of vending stands on all state properties acquired after July 1, 1979, when such facilities are operated under the supervision of the Division of Blind Services of the Department of Labor and Employment Security."[1]
The Division of Blind Services (division) is responsible for conducting a periodic survey of all state properties and, where feasible, establishing vending facilities to be operated by blind licensees.[2] Property custodians and agents and employees of the state are directed to cooperate with the division in its survey and to make available appropriate space for such facilities on any state property designated as suitable by the division.[3] Pursuant to section 413.051(7), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement),
"No person or persons shall be offered or granted any concession by any property custodian or person in charge to operate a vending stand on any state property acquired after July 1, 1979, unless the division is notified of that proposed concession."