AGO 2001-74
[…] The department must conduct an in-depth review of this information no less frequently than once every two years. Section 195.096(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[s]uch in-depth review may include proceedings of the value adjustment board[.]" In light of your oversight responsibilities, you ask if confidential taxpayer information submitted to the value adjustment board during the course of a dispute must be treated as confidential information or whether it becomes a public record.
Section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides for the confidentiality of certain taxpayer information:
"All returns of property and returns required by s. 201.022[1] submitted by the taxpayer pursuant to law shall be deemed to be confidential in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department, the tax collector, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control, except upon court order or order of an administrative body having quasi-judicial powers in ad valorem tax matters, and such returns are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)."
Thus, in the hands of those officers named in the statute, this taxpayer information is confidential and exempt from the provisions of the Public Records Law unless a court or administrative body orders the production of these records.