AGO 2001-74
[…] At least two weeks prior to the value adjustment board meeting, notice of the meeting must be published in a general circulation newspaper within the county.[5] This notice must indicate that lists maintained by the property appraiser of successful and unsuccessful applicants for exemptions are available for consideration by the public at a designated location.[6]
Value adjustment boards, formerly boards of equalization, are created pursuant to section 194.015, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[t]here is hereby created a value adjustment board for each county[.]"[7] These boards are quasi-judicial bodies established for the primary purpose of hearing taxpayer petitions and complaints against decisions of the county property appraiser.[8] The statutes prescribe the membership of the board: three members of the county commission who are elected by the