AGO 2001-74
[…] There is no question that taxpayer records submitted to a value adjustment board are "made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business." Further, the exemption contained in section 193.074, Florida Statutes, provides that these records are confidential "in the hands of the property appraiser, the clerk of the circuit court, the department (Department of Revenue), the tax collector, the Auditor General, and the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and their employees and persons acting under their supervision and control[.]"
The Florida Supreme Court has recognized that value adjustment boards have their origin in the historical duties of county commissions. In Bath Club, Inc. v. Dade County,[16] the Court stated: