AGO 2009-50
[…] Const.
Dear Mr. Schultz:
On behalf of a majority of the members of the Miami-Dade County Value Adjustment Board, you ask substantially the following question:
May the Miami-Dade County Value Adjustment Board consider and act upon petitions filed by taxpayers requesting that the "just value" or market value of their currently-owned homestead property be increased?
In sum:
The Miami-Dade County Value Adjustment Board may consider and act upon petitions filed by taxpayers to adjust the market value of currently-owned property, whether such petition seeks an increase or decrease in valuation.
Section 192.011, Florida Statutes, requires the property appraiser to "assess all property located within the county, except inventory, whether such property is taxable, wholly or partially exempt, or subject to classification reflecting a value less than its just value at its present highest and best use."