AGO 2009-50
[…] Notwithstanding the option of informally meeting with the property appraiser, a taxpayer may petition the value adjustment board pursuant to section 194.011(3), Florida Statutes, regarding the assessment of his or her property.[10] A taxpayer must file a petition relating to valuation issues with the value adjustment board within twenty-five days of the mailing of the Notice of Proposed Property Taxes (TRIM Notice) by the property appraiser.[11] The notice of proposed property taxes must contain specific information and be in the format required by section 200.069, Florida Statutes. Pertinent to your question, the notice must indicate the "market value" of the property for the preceding year, the "market value" for the present year, and contain the following information:
"If you feel that the market value of your property is inaccurate or does not reflect fair market value, or if you are entitled to an exemption that is not reflected above, contact your county property appraiser at (phone number) or (location).
If the property appraiser’s office is unable to resolve the matter as to market value, classification, or an exemption, you may file a petition for adjustment with the Value Adjustment Board. Petition forms are available from the county property appraiser and must be filed ON OR BEFORE (date)."[12]