AGO 2009-50
[…] [5] Section 4(d), Art. VII, Fla. Const.
[6] Section 4(d)(1)-(8), Art. VII, Fla. Const.
[7] See Amended C.S. for S.J.R. 2-D, Laws of Fla. (2007), adopted 2008.
[8] Section 194.032(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 194.032(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
[10] See Florida Department of Revenue Form DR-486 (R. 12/96), "Petition to Value Adjustment Board."
[11] Section 194.011(3)(d), Fla. Stat. See also s. 200.069(1), Fla. Stat., requiring the property appraiser to prepare and deliver by first-class mail to each taxpayer to be listed on the current year’s assessment roll a notice of proposed property taxes.
[12] Section 200.069(7), Fla. Stat.
[13] But see s. 194.011(6)(d), Fla. Stat., stating: "In hearing the appeal in the county where the new homestead is located, that value adjustment board shall consider the decision of the value adjustment board in the county where the previous homestead was located on the issues pertaining to the previous homestead and on the amount of any assessment reduction for which the taxpayer qualifies." (e.s.)
[14] Section 194.301(2), Fla. Stat.
[15] As amended by s. 1, Ch. 2009-121, Laws of Fla.