AGO 2012-18
[…] Since section 194.015, Florida Statutes, does not define the phrase "taxing authority," it may also be helpful to consider a definition of "taxing authority" provided elsewhere in the Florida Statutes. Section 163.340, Florida Statutes, relating to community redevelopment defines the term "[t]axing authority" to mean "a public body that levies or is authorized to levy an ad valorem tax on real property located in a community redevelopment area."[11] Applying general rules of statutory construction and using other statutory definitions for support, it would appear that the term "taxing authority" as it is used in section 194.015, Florida Statutes, refers to a public body that levies or is authorized to levy taxes.