AGO 76-12
[…] Obviously, a city could not unilaterally vacate any road so designated. However, in absence of such a designation, a county would have no authority over a street within the corporate limits of a municipality, unless it is acquired under Ch. 177, F. S., the Map and Plat Law.
Chapter 177, F. S., regulates the platting of subdivisions. Section 177.071 requires the approval of "the appropriate governing bodies in a county" before a plat may be recorded, and s. 177.081 provides that when "the approval of the governing body has been secured and recorded in compliance with this chapter, all streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way, and public areas shown on such plat, unless otherwise stated, shall be deemed to have been dedicated to the public for the uses and purposes therein stated." See AGO 71-307. However, pursuant to s. 177.081(2) such dedication does not create any obligation upon any governing body to perform any act of construction or maintenance within such dedicated areas except when the obligation is voluntarily assumed by the governing body.