AGO 2010-51
[…] Section 3, Article X of the Florida Constitution provides for vacancies in office as follows:
"Vacancy in office shall occur upon the creation of an office, upon the death, removal from office, or resignation of the incumbent or the incumbent's succession to another office, unexplained absence for sixty consecutive days, or failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed, and upon failure of one elected or appointed to office to qualify within thirty days from the commencement of the term."
The Florida Statutes also make provision for vacancies in office. Section 114.01(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
"(1) A vacancy in office shall occur:
(a) Upon creation of an office.
(b) Upon the death of the incumbent officer.
(c) Upon removal of the officer from office.
(d) Upon the resignation of the officer and acceptance thereof by the Governor.
(e) Upon the succession of the officer to another office.
(f) Upon the officer's unexplained absence for 60 consecutive days.
(g) Upon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law.
(h) Upon the failure of a person elected or appointed to office to qualify for office within 30 days from the commencement of the term of office.
(i) Upon the refusal of the person elected or appointed to accept the office.
(j) Upon the conviction of the officer of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution.
(k) Upon final adjudication, in this state or in any other state, of the officer to be mentally incompetent.
(l) Upon the rendition of a final judgment of a circuit court of this state declaring void the election or appointment of the incumbent to office."[9]
Thus, it appears from examination of pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions that the expiration of a term of office is not one of the specified circumstances under which a "vacancy" occurs in that office.