INFORMAL
[…] Section 3, Article X of the Florida Constitution addresses when a vacancy occurs and provides:
"Vacancy in office shall occur upon the creation of an office, upon the death, removal from office, or resignation of the incumbent or the incumbent's succession to another office, unexplained absence for sixty consecutive days, or failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed, and upon failure of one elected or appointed to office to qualify within thirty days from the commencement of the term." (e.s.)
Section 114.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, among other enumerated instances, that a vacancy in office shall occur "[u]pon the resignation of the officer and acceptance thereof by the Governor." The Supreme Court of Florida has determined that when a letter of resignation to be effective at a later date is received and accepted by the Governor, a vacancy in that office occurs and actuates the process to fill it.[3]
As previously related to Mr.