AGO 98-63
[…] Stat.
[6] Section 374.983(1), Fla. Stat.
[7] Section 373.983(2), Fla. Stat.
[8] See State v. Ocean Shore Improvement District, 156 So. 433 (Fla. 1934); State ex rel. Landis v. Reardon, 154 So. 868 (Fla. 1934); Town of Palm Beach v. City of West Palm Beach, 55 So. 2d 566 (Fla. 1951); Bair v. Central and Southern Flood Control District, 144 So. 2d 818 (Fla. 1962); and Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-107 (1978), 78-74 (1978), 78-11 (1978), 74-169 (1974) and 74-7 (1974).
[9] See State ex rel. Smith v. Hamilton, 166 So. 742 (Fla. 1936).
[10] 293 So. 2d 40 (Fla. 1974).
[11] Section 230.04, Fla. Stat. (1973).
[12] Section 230.19, Fla. Stat. (1973).
[13] And see s. 114.01(1)(g), Fla. Stat., providing that a vacancy in office shall occur "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law."
[14] State ex rel. Askew v. Thomas, 293 So. 2d 40, 43 (Fla. 1974).
[15] See State ex rel. Robert v. Murphy, 13 So. 705 (Fla. 1893); Colbath v. Adams, 184 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 1966).