AGO 97-36
[…] Moreover, placement of the burden of paying the cost of utility relocation depends upon whether the improvement or alteration of the roadway is initiated by the public authority or some other party.
Accordingly, while a franchise agreement for placement of a public utility on a public easement creates a property right that may entitle the owner or holder to compensation when such right is dispossessed, the relocation of a utility pursuant to section 337.403, Florida Statutes, for a reason prescribed therein does not constitute a taking for which the governing authority must pay.
Question Two
The plain language of section 337.403(1), Florida Statutes, makes it applicable to "[a]ny utility heretofore or hereafter placed upon, under, over, or along any public road or publicly owned rail corridor . . . ." (emphasis supplied).