AGO 97-36
[…] [7] Century Construction Corporation v. Central Telephone Company of Florida, 370 So. 2d 825 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).
[8] 641 So. 2d at 504.
[9] See Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976) (where a statute enumerates the things on which it is to operate, or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned).
[10] Section 334.01, Fla. Stat., designates chapters 334-339, 341, 348, and 349 and ss. 332.003-332.007, 351.35, 351.36, 351.37, and 861.001, Fla. Stat., as the "Florida Transportation Code."
[11] Section 334.03(23), Fla. Stat.
[12] Section 334.03(31), Fla. Stat.
[13] Section 316.003(53), Fla. Stat., defines "street or highway" as follows:
"(a) The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic;
(b) The entire width between the boundary lines of any privately owned way or place used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner, but not by other persons, or any limited access road owned or controlled by a special district, whenever, by written agreement entered into under s. 316.006(2)(b) or (3)(b), a county or municipality exercises traffic control jurisdiction over said way or place;
(c) Any area, such as a runway, taxiway, ramp, clear zone, or parking lot, within the boundary of any airport owned by the state, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision, which area is used for vehicular traffic but which is not open for vehicular operation by the general public; or
(d) Any way or place used for vehicular traffic on a controlled access basis within a mobile home park recreation district which has been created under s. 418.30 and the recreational facilities of which district are open to the general public."
And see State v. Lopez, 633 So. 2d 1150 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994), in which the district court concluded that a parking lot open to the public, but not publicly maintained, was within the statutory definition of streets and highways, subjecting vehicular traffic to police regulation.