AGO 97-36
[…] According to the agreement, the cooperative may "construct, maintain and operate an electric utility in, over, upon, under and across present and future streets, alleys, avenues, easement for public utilities, highways, bridges, canals, and other public places of the [c]ity . . . ." You indicate, however, that the agreement does not address who will be responsible for relocation expenses when the city requires a relocation of electric facilities. In light of the requirements in section 337.403, Florida Statutes, you question whether the utility or the city is responsible for relocation expenses.
Section 337.403, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) Any utility heretofore or hereafter placed upon, under, over, or along any public road or publicly owned rail corridor that is found by the authority to be unreasonably interfering in any way with the convenient, safe, or continuous use, or the maintenance, improvement, extension, or expansion, of such public road or publicly owned rail corridor shall, upon 30 days' written notice to the utility or its agent by the authority, be removed or relocated by such utility at its own expense except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b)."[1]