AGO 76-183
[…] See also s. 142.02, F. S., authorizing boards of county commissioners to levy a special tax, not to exceed two mills, upon the real and personal property of the respective counties for such costs of criminal prosecution; and s. 142.03, F. S.
In 1951, the Florida Legislature established a budget system for the control of the finances of the boards of county commissioners of the several counties of the state. See Ch. 26874, 1951, Laws of Florida, now Ch. 129, F. S., as amended. As part of that system, six county budgetary funds were authorized, including the fine and forfeiture fund. Section 129.01. Section 129.02(3) provides that:
"The fine and forfeiture fund budget shall contain an estimate of receipts by source and balances as provided herein, and an itemized estimate of expenditures that need to be incurred to carry on all criminal prosecution as provided in s. 142.01, and all other law enforcement functions and activities of the county now or hereafter authorized by law, and of indebtedness of the fine and forfeiture fund; also of the reserve for contingencies and the balance, as hereinbefore provided, which should be carried forward at the end of the year." (Emphasis supplied.)
Finally, in 1970 (Ch. 70-282, Laws of Florida), the Legislature enacted s. 129.011, which provides as follows: