AGO 76-183
[…] Thus, consistent with the answer to your first question, I am of the opinion that any moneys in a county's fine and forfeiture fund not derived from fines and forfeitures collected pursuant to the penal laws of the state may be utilized to defray or fund the costs of the ordinary operation of the sheriff's office. See s. 30.49(9), F. S., originally enacted in 1957, which provides that the budget of the sheriff's office shall be included "in the budget of either the general fund or the fine and forfeiture fund, or in part of each"; see also s. 30.231(3), F. S., requiring that all fees collected by a sheriff pursuant thereto "shall be paid monthly into the fine and forfeiture fund of the county"; and s. 30.50(6), F. S. As noted above, the civil penalties and forfeitures imposed for noncriminal traffic infractions under Ch. 318, F. S., are not earmarked for the fine and forfeiture fund or for the payment of the costs of criminal prosecution and, thus, may be used to, inter alia, support