AGO 76-183
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Finally, in 1970 (Ch. 70-282, Laws of Florida), the Legislature enacted s. 129.011, which provides as follows:
"(1) In order to simplify and otherwise improve the accounting system provided by law and to facilitate a better understanding of the fiscal operation of the county by the general public, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution duly adopted, consolidate any of its separate budgetary funds into a single general fund, except that the road and bridge tax shall be levied under s. 336.59, and shown as a separate budgetary fund.
(2) Subsequent to the consolidation of any budgetary funds as provided in subsection (1), the maximum permitted tax millage of the combined fund shall be the total amount authorized by law for the separate funds so consolidated.
(3) This section is deemed to be in the general public interests and it is the intent of the legislature that the provisions hereof shall be liberally construed to accomplish the purposes contained herein." (Emphasis supplied.)
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this section were repealed. See s. 3, Ch. 70-282.
Construing the foregoing provisions in pari materia, see Singleton v.