AGO 76-183
[…] As to the existence of other statutory restrictions on the use of a county's fine and forfeiture fund, s. 142.01, F. S., which was first enacted in 1895, provides as follows:
"There shall be in every county of this state a separate fund to be known as the fine and forfeiture fund. Said fund shall consist of all fines and forfeitures collected in the county under the penal laws of the state, all costs refunded to the county, all funds arising from the hire or other disposition of convicts and the proceeds of any special tax that may be levied by the county commissioners for expenses of criminal prosecutions. Said funds shall be paid out only for criminal expenses, fees and costs where the crime was committed in the county, and the fees and costs are a legal claim against the county, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.)
See also s. 142.02, F. S., authorizing boards of county commissioners to levy a special tax, not to exceed two mills, upon the real and personal property of the respective counties for such costs of criminal prosecution; and s. 142.03, F. S.