AGO 92-20
[…] Section 336.025, F.S., authorizes county governments to impose a local option gas tax on every gallon of motor fuel and special fuel sold in the county and taxed under Parts I or II, Ch. 206, F.S. Pursuant to the statute, municipalities must use moneys received pursuant to s. 336.025, F.S., "only for transportation expenditures."[1]
A definition of "transportation expenditures" is contained in the statute. Section 336.025(7), F.S., provides that:
"For the purposes of this section, the term 'transportation expenditures' means expenditures by the local government from local or state shared revenue sources, excluding expenditures of bond proceeds, for the following programs:
(a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.
(b) Roadway and right-of-way maintenance and equipment.
(c) Roadway and right-of-way drainage.
(d) Streetlighting.
(e) Traffic signs, traffic engineering, signalization, and pavement markings.
(f) Bridge maintenance and operation.
(g) Debt service and current expenditures for transportation capital projects in the foregoing program areas, including construction or reconstruction of roads."
From your letter it appears that the City of Key Colony Beach would like to use these funds to construct a garage and maintenance building for road and right-of-way maintenance equipment by utilizing the authority of subsection (7)(b) above.