AGO 97-21
[…] Your inquiry, however, does not involve the payment of additional compensation for work that has already been performed. Rather, the school board contemplates using a type of leave to be entitled "professional transition leave" with pay as an incentive for employees to take early retirement or to resign from their positions.
Section 231.39, Florida Statutes, provides:
"All leaves of absence for all district school board employees, except those leaves prescribed by law, shall be granted with or without compensation pursuant to rules adopted by the district school board. Such leaves authorized by the school board shall include, but not be limited to, professional leave and extended professional leave, personal leave, military leave granted in compliance with chapter 115, and maternity leave."
"Professional leave" is specifically recognized as a type of leave that may be granted with or without compensation pursuant to rules adopted by the school board. For purposes of this statute, the term "professional leave" is defined as