INFORMAL
[…] (e.s.)
Section 110.1127(3)(c), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), requires all persons and employees in such positions of trust or responsibility to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides that the security background check
"shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies." (e.s.)