INFORMAL
[…] While section 435.04, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), does not expressly refer to checks of the central abuse hotline, the chapter contemplates that, at least in some instances, a check of the central abuse hotline will be conducted. Section 435.09, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), states:
"No criminal, juvenile, or abuse hotline information obtained under this section may be used for any purpose other than determining whether persons meet the minimum standards for employment or for an owner or director of a covered service provider. . . ."[2] (e.s.)
Section 415.504(4)(e), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), which provides for the mandatory reporting of child abuse and neglect to the department's central abuse hotline, however, states:
"Information in the central abuse hotline may not be used for employment screening.