INFORMAL
[…] And see s. 409.175(11)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), which prohibits any person, agency, summer day camp, or summer 24-hour camp providing care to children to:
"Use information from the criminal records or central abuse registry obtained under this section for any purpose other than screening a person for employment as specified in this section or to release such information to any other person for any purpose other than screening for employment as specified in this section."
[5] Compare s. 415.51(2)(h), Florida Statutes, authorizing access to reports to the central abuse hotline, excluding the name of the person reporting the abuse, by:
"Any appropriate official of the department responsible for:
* * *
2. Taking appropriate administrative action concerning an employee of the department alleged to have perpetrated institutional child abuse or neglect."
And see s. 415.503(10), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), defining "Institutional child abuse or neglect"; Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 79-100 (1979).