INFORMAL
[…] Stat., to include, among other things, records checks of the department’s central abuse hotline under Chapter 415 relating to vulnerable adults; and s. 400.512(3), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), providing that as a prerequisite to operating as a home health agency, or sitter, companion, or homemaker service, the administrator must submit to the Agency for Health Care Administration sufficient information for the agency to access the department’s abuse hotline for state processing. And see s. 409.175(11)(b)2., Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), which prohibits any person, agency, summer day camp, or summer 24-hour camp providing care to children to:
"Use information from the criminal records or central abuse registry obtained under this section for any purpose other than screening a person for employment as specified in this section or to release such information to any other person for any purpose other than screening for employment as specified in this section."
[5] Compare s. 415.51(2)(h), Florida Statutes, authorizing access to reports to the central abuse hotline, excluding the name of the person reporting the abuse, by:
"Any appropriate official of the department responsible for:
* * *