AGO 82-71
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of judicial construction to the contrary, I am unable to say that the above statutory provisions grant district school boards the authority to extend school funds in payment of postgraduate tuition fees to further the education of a superintendent of schools.
Moreover, s. 236.29, F.S., in pertinent part, provides: "The district school fund shall be apportioned, expended and disbursed in the district solely for the support of the public schools of the district as prescribed by law[.]" (e.s.) See also, ss. 236.13 and 236.24(1), F.S., setting forth the sources of the district school fund.