AGO 82-71
[…] See also, AGO 041-309, Biennal Report of the Attorney General, 1941-42, p. 245 (payment or allowance to a teacher to help defray his expenses of summer school cannot be considered a disbursement for the support and maintenance of the public free schools, and hence is without authority of law); AGO 045-129, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1945-46, p. 379 (free rent of a house or school building constitutes additional compensation to principal or teacher).
The salary for an elected superintendent of schools is set by statute based on the population of his county. See, s. 230.303(1), F.S. That statutory provision goes on to provide that "a district school board, by majority vote, may approve a salary in excess of the amount specified herein." It is therefore true that a district school board may approve a higher salary for the superintendent which would help defray his expenses in attaining a Ph.D., but it is also true that the school board must obey a legislative directive as to how a thing should be done since such a directive is