AGO 82-71
[…] In addition to all of the above, the payment of tuition fees to further the education of the superintendent would appear to fall within the definition of additional compensation or fringe benefit or perquisite. See, 70 C.J.S. Perquisite p. 685, defining "perquisite" to mean "any profit or pecuniary gain from services beyond the amount fixed as salary or wages"; Black's Law Dictionary 1299 (Rev. ed. 1968) defining "perquisites" as "emoluments or incidental profits attaching to an office or official position, beyond the salary or regular fees"; and cf., s. 216.011(1)(f), F.S., defining "perquisites" for purposes of that chapter as:
"[t]hose things, or the use thereof, or services of a kind which confer on the officers or employees receiving same some benefit that is in the nature of additional compensation, or which reduces to some extent the normal personal expenses of the officer or employee receiving the same, and shall include, but not be limited to, such things as quarters, subsistence, utilities, laundry services, medical service, use of state-owned vehicles for other than state purposes, servants paid by the state, and other similar things."
A perquisite by its very nature is an unauthorized expenditure of public funds for private benefit and, in the absence of absolute clear legislative direction, is prohibited by law.