AGO 83-32
[…] Subsection (3) of s. 206.605 in relevant part, directs that "[f]unds available under this section shall be used only for purchase of transportation facilities and road and street rights-of-way, . . . maintenance of roads and streets; . . . and the construction, . . . maintenance, and operation of transportation facilities." (e.s.) Cf. s. 206.60(2)(b)1., F.S., which directs that the counties use the proceeds of the additional seventh-cent tax on motor fuel solely for "the acquisition of rights-of-way; the construction, reconstruction, operation, maintenance, and repair of transportation facilities, roads, and bridges," or for the reduction of bonded indebtedness of the county or of special road and bridge districts within such county, incurred for road and bridge or other transportation purposes.
Your letter suggests that these waterways are "public thoroughfares."