AGO 83-32
[…] Section 206.605, F.S., imposes the additional eighth-cent tax on motor fuel the proceeds of which are transferred to the Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Municipalities, created and established by s. 218.215(2), F.S. See also ss. 218.23 and 218.26, F.S., prescribing the distribution of revenue to the municipalities from this fund. Subsection (3) of s. 206.605 in relevant part, directs that "[f]unds available under this section shall be used only for purchase of transportation facilities and road and street rights-of-way, . . . maintenance of roads and streets; . . . and the construction, . . . maintenance, and operation of transportation facilities." (e.s.)