INFORMAL
[…] While this office understands the confusion that exists, it must rely on the holding of the Florida Supreme Court which answered the certified question in the affirmative and stated that the statute is unconstitutional. Until this matter is clarified by the courts, this office cannot state that the Court's decision in Sult is limited to the provisions of subsection (1). This office would urge the Legislature to address the concerns raised by the Court in striking down the statute. Until such time, however, this office would note, as the Sult Court did, that section 843.08, Florida Statutes, criminalizes the false impersonation of an officer when such individual "takes upon himself or herself to act as such, or to require any other person to aid or assist him or her in a matter pertaining to the duty of any such officer."[4] In addition, there may be other statutes which are applicable.[5]
I hope that the above informal advisory comments may be of some assistance. Thank you for contacting the Florida Attorney General's Office.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl