AGO 93-18
[…] The Act further requires that
"[s]uch proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used for school resource officer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood, drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional equipment or expertise and providing matching funds to obtain federal grants."[4]
Section 932.7055(4)(c)2., F.S. (1992 Supp.), prohibits the use of contraband forfeiture trust funds as "a source of revenue to meet normal operating needs of the law enforcement agency." Based upon identical language in the previous statute,[5] this office has stated that the legislative intent expressed therein is that these trust funds should be used only for the expressly specified purposes or for other extraordinary programs and purposes, beyond what is usual, normal,