INFORMAL
[…] I am not aware, however, of any statutory prohibition that would preclude the city from utilizing an independent contractor to actually make the repairs. In carrying out such function as authorized by statute or ordinance, the independent contractor would not appear to constitute a trespasser within the contemplation of Chapter 810, Florida Statutes.
You refer to the term "authorized person" as used in section 810.09, Florida Statutes. Section 810.09(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A person who, without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters upon or remains in any property other than a structure or conveyance: . . . [a]s to which notice against entering or remaining is given . . . commits the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance."
The term "authorized person," however, is used in section 810.09(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:
"If the offender defies an order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an authorized person . . . the offender commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
Thus, the statute permits an "authorized person" to "stand in the shoes of" the owner and order a trespasser to leave.
In considering the interpretation of the term "authorized person" for purposes of section 810.09, Florida Statutes, the Supreme Court of Florida in State v. Dye[4] stated: