INFORMAL
[…] Each citation resulted in a fine being levied against the resident and a direction to correct the nuisance. In each case, the fines were not paid and the situations were not remedied. Liens have been placed against the property, but the resident continues to maintain such conditions on his property. Therefore, the city is considering instructing a third party contractor to clean up the property. The resident has placed "no trespass" signs on his property.
Initially, I would note that section 810.12, Florida Statutes, which provides generally for unauthorized entry on land and prima facie evidence of trespass, states in subsection (5) that the statute "shall not apply to any official or employee of the state or a county, municipality, or other governmental agency now authorized by law to enter upon lands[.]" Various statutes authorize a governing body to take measures to abate nuisances that pose a threat to the public health, safety, and welfare.