AGO 75-197
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The italicized phrase clearly limits the members of the commission to reimbursement for travel expenses – per diem and mileage -- at the rates specified in s. 112.061, supra. And, to be in harmony with this provision, subsections (4)(f) and (14)(a) of s. 601.154 should be similarly interpreted.
This interpretation is in accord also with the intent of the Legislature in adopting the Uniform Travel Expense Act, Ch. 63-400 (s. 112.061), supra, that, in order to preserve "standardization and uniformity" in reimbursement for travel expenses,
"The provisions of this section shall prevail over any conflicting provisions in a general law, present or future, to the extent of the conflict; but if any such general law contains a specific exemption from this section, including a specific reference to this section, such general law shall prevail, but only to the extent of the exemption."