AGO 75-197
[…] The Orange Stabilization Act of Florida (Ch. 67-220, Laws of Florida, carried forward as s. 601.154, F. S.) requires the Department of Citrus to appoint an administrative committee to assist the department in the administration of each marketing order issued pursuant to the provisions of the act. Subsection 601.154(4)(f) provides that
"No member of the administrative committee . . . shall receive a salary, but each member of the administrative committee shall be entitled to his expenses as provided by law while engaged in performing his duties." (Emphasis supplied.)
However, subsection 601.154(14)(a), F. S., creating the "Orange Stabilization Fund" as a special fund in the Florida Citrus Advertising Trust Fund into which the moneys collected under the authority of the act are to be deposited, provides that
"All moneys in such fund . . . are hereby appropriated to the department of citrus for the payment of the actual expenses incurred by the department of citrus or by the administrative committee in the formulation, issuance, administration, enforcement and operation of the marketing order pursuant to which such funds are so collected." (Emphasis supplied.)
A law should be construed together with, and so as to be in harmony with, any other statute relating to the same subject matter or having the same purpose, even though the statutes were not enacted at the same time. Mann v.