INFORMAL
[…] The contracted coordinators and operators with which the commission deals are very diverse: some are private for-profit transportation companies such as taxi companies, some are quasi-governmental entities such as public transit systems, there are also county governments, and private non-profit organizations such as councils on aging or associations of retarded citizens. All these contracted coordinators and operators provide services for transporting disadvantaged citizens.
The commission is specifically authorized by section 427.013(9), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), to:
"(9) Develop standards covering coordination, operation, costs, and utilization of transportation disadvantaged services. These standards shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) Inclusion, by rule, of acceptable ranges of trip costs for the various modes and types of transportation services provided.
(b) Minimum performance standards for the delivery of services. These standards should be included in coordinator and operator contracts with clear penalties for repeated or continuing violations."
However, the areas which these standards should address must be in the nature of such things as the ranges of trip costs for the various types of transportation services provided and minimum performance standards for the delivery of services."[5]