INFORMAL
[…] The memorandum must be filed within 15 days after the vote with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.[2]
I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tfl
cc: Bonnie J. Williams
--------------------------------------
[1] See s. 112.322, Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 112.3143(2), Fla. Stat. And see s. 112.3143(4) provides in part:
"No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officer's special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter." (e.s.)
The term "participate" is defined to mean "any attempt to influence the decision by oral or written communication, whether made by the officer or at the officer's direction." Section 112.3143(4)(c), Fla. Stat.