INFORMAL
[…] Ms. Bonnie J. Williams is the Executive Director of the commission and may be contacted at the following address: Florida Commission on Ethics, Post Office Drawer 15709, Tallahassee, FL 32317-5709; telephone 850/488-7864; fax 850/488-3077. In addition, the Florida Commission on Ethics maintains a website at: www.ethics.state.fl.us.
In an effort to be of some assistance, however, I would generally note that section 427.012(1), Florida Statutes, in creating the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged, requires that membership on the commission consist of, among others,
"(i) A representative of the Florida Transit Association, who shall serve at the pleasure of that association.
* * *
(o) Two representatives of current private for-profit or private not-for-profit transportation operators each of which have a minimum of 5 years of continuous experience operating a broad-based system of ambulatory and wheelchair/stretcher type transportation, utilizing not less than 50 vehicles and including dispatch and scheduling responsibilities. Such persons shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture to serve a term of 4 years.
(p) Four representatives of current private for-profit or private not-for-profit transportation operators, each of which having a minimum of 5 years of continuous experience operating a broad-based system of ambulatory and wheelchair or stretcher-type transportation, utilizing not less than 50 vehicles, and including dispatch and scheduling responsibilities. Such persons shall be appointed by the Commissioner of Agriculture to serve a term of 4 years."