AGO 78-01
[…] The authority was originally created as the Jacksonville Expressway Authority by Ch. 29996, 1955, Laws of Florida, section 3 of which provides in pertinent part:
"There is hereby created and established a body politic and corporate and agency of the State of Florida, to be known as the 'Jacksonville Expressway Authority', (hereinafter referred to as 'Authority')." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 3, above, was encoded as s. 349.03, F. S. Eleven years later, by Ch. 71-101, Laws of Florida, the authority's name was changed to the Jacksonville Transportation Authority, and s. 349.03 now reads:
"There is hereby created and established a body politic and corporate and an agency of the state to be known as the Jacksonville Expressway Authority, redesignated as the Jacksonville Transportation Authority, and hereinafter referred to as the authority." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is also provided in s. 349.02(1), F. S., that "[t]he term 'authority' shall mean the body politic and corporate, an agency of the state created by this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 349.02(1), id., was originally enacted as s. 2(a) of Ch. 29996, supra.