AGO 78-01
[…] L. No. 90-577 (42 U.S.C.A. s. 4213) providing in pertinent part: "States shall not be held accountable for interest earned on grant-in-aid funds, pending their disbursement for program purposes." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 102 of Pub. L. No. 90-577 (42 U.S.C.A. s. 4201[2]) provides that "State" means "any of the several States of the United States . . . or any agency or instrumentality of a State, but does not include the governments of the political subdivisions of the State." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 1.01(9), F. S., provides that the term "political subdivision" includes "counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state." That statutory definition has been provided by the Legislature for application where the context permits, and where a specific or different definition is not provided as a part of and in the context of some other statute.