MOTOR VEHICLES--TRANSFER OF TITLE BY TRUSTEE
[…] According to your letter, the attached memorandum of law, and subsequent communications I have had with your office, I gather that it has been the policy of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, when it receives an application to transfer title from a trustee titleholder, to require that trustee to submit a certified copy of the controlling trust agreement to enable the department to determine whether the trustee is empowered to transfer the title to a third party. The necessity for this departmental policy has recently been questioned in view of s. 737.405, F. S., which provides:
"With respect to a third person dealing with a trustee or assisting a trustee in the conduct of a transaction, the existence of trust powers and their proper exercise by the trustee may be assumed without inquiry. The third person is not bound to inquire whether the trustee has power to act or is properly exercising the power. A third person without actual knowledge that the trustee is exceeding his powers or improperly exercising them is as fully protected in dealing with the trustee as if the trustee possessed and properly exercised the powers he purports to exercise. A third person is not bound to assure the proper application of trust assets paid or delivered to the trustee."