AGO 2005-14
[…] (f) To prescribe and require the filing of periodic reports and other data as may be reasonably available and as necessary to exercise its jurisdiction hereunder.
No provision of this chapter shall be construed or applied to impede, prevent, or prohibit any municipally owned electric utility system from distributing at retail electrical energy within its corporate limits, as such corporate limits exist on July 1, 1974; however, existing territorial agreements shall not be altered or abridged hereby."
And see s. 366.02(2) , Fla. Stat., defining "Electric utility" as "any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the state." Compare s. 366.02(1), Fla. Stat., which excludes from the definition of "Public utility" a municipality or any agency thereof.
[4] See s. 366.05(7) and (8), Fla.