AGO 2005-14
[…] [7] Section 366.093, Fla. Stat., relates to access to utility records.
[8] Section 366.095, Fla. Stat., prescribes penalties for failure to comply with a lawful order or rule of PSC.
[9] Section 366.14, Fla. Stat., provides for the payment of regulatory assessment fees.
[10] Section 366.80, Fla. Stat., provides: "Short title.—Sections 366.80-366.85 and 403.519 shall be known and may be cited as the 'Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act.'"
[11] See s. 367.071(1), Fla. Stat., which provides:
"(1) No utility shall sell, assign, or transfer its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control without determination and approval of the commission that the proposed sale, assignment, or transfer is in the public interest and that the buyer, assignee, or transferee will fulfill the commitments, obligations, and representations of the utility. However, a sale, assignment, or transfer of its certificate of authorization, facilities or any portion thereof, or majority organizational control may occur prior to commission approval if the contract for sale, assignment, or transfer is made contingent upon commission approval."
[12] 1987 Fla. PUC LEXIS 404 (1987).
[13] Cf. In Re: Request for acknowledgement of acquisition of Atlantic Utilities, 2002 Fla.