INFORMAL
[…] Brandon, Florida 33511
Dear Senator Storms:
The Office of Attorney General Bill McCollum has received your letter relaying the concerns of a constituent regarding a traffic ticket he received for flashing his high beam lights to an oncoming car. The constituent is interested in obtaining an opinion of this office.
While this office is precluded from providing legal opinions to private individuals, regardless of whether such requests are submitted directly to this office or through a public official, the following informal comments are offered in an effort to be of assistance. Section 316.237, Florida Statutes, sets forth the requirements for multiple-beam road-lighting equipment, requiring that "[t]here shall be an uppermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of such intensity as to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least 450 feet ahead for all conditions of loading."[1] You also refer to section 316.23977; however, no such statute exists in the Florida Statutes. Section 316.238, Florida Statutes, provides for the use of multiple-beam road-lighting equipment, and provides in part: