INFORMAL
[…] (e.s.)
The Official Florida Driver’s Handbook states: "Don’t use high-beam headlights within 500 feet of oncoming vehicles."[2] Section 316.238(23), Florida Statutes, provides that a violation of section 316.238, Florida Statutes, is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a moving violation as provided in Chapter 318, Florida Statutes.
I hope that the above information may be of some assistance to your constituent. Thank you for contacting the Attorney General’s Office.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tsh
------------------------------------------
[1] Section 316.237(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Compare s. 316.237(1)(b), Fla. Stat., providing that "[t]here shall be a lowermost distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a distance of at least 150 feet ahead; and on a straight level road under any condition of loading none of the high intensity portion of the beam shall be directed to strike the eyes of an approaching driver." Section 316.237 prescribes certain equipment requirements relating to such headlights and prohibits the placement over a headlight of an object, material, or covering that alters the headlamp's visibility from at least 450 feet for an uppermost distribution of light or at least 150 feet for a