INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Mr. Tegan Slaton
Traffic Magistrate
415 Eaton Street
Key West, Florida 33040
Dear Judge Slaton:
Thank you for contacting the Florida Attorney General's Office regarding the effect of recent legislative changes to section 318.32(1), Florida Statutes, and your authority under section 322.26(8), Florida Statutes. Attorney General Crist has asked me to respond to your letter.
Section 318.32, Florida Statutes, provides the jurisdiction of and limitations on traffic hearing officers. The section provides that these hearing officers are empowered to "adjudicate or withhold adjudication of guilt in the same manner as a county court judge" with certain specific exceptions.