INFORMAL
[…] This section does not independently authorize a court to revoke the driving privilege of any driver; rather, it expands those offenses for which the department may revoke a license or driving privilege.[2] I would note that, for purposes of Chapter 322, Florida Statutes, the term "court" is defined as "any tribunal in this state or any other state, or any federal tribunal, which has jurisdiction over any civil, criminal, traffic, or administrative action."[3] This would appear to include a traffic hearing officer or a traffic magistrate.
Thus, section 322.26(8), Florida Statutes, continues to authorize the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to revoke a driver's license or driving privileges of a person who has been convicted of an offense "when the [traffic magistrate] feels that the seriousness of the offense and the circumstances surrounding the conviction warrant the revocation of the licensee’s driving privilege" and has so directed the department.
This informal Attorney General's Opinion was prepared in an effort to be of assistance to you. The conclusions contained herein are those of the writer and do not constitute a formal Opinion of the Attorney General.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond