AGO 2009-21
[…] You state that the Lake County Sheriff’s Office dispatches the Howey-in-the-Hills Police Department for all calls for service within the town limits. Officers use laptops referred to as Mobile Data Terminals to access the Computer Aid Dispatch system. The system allows the police officers to review calls and research the system’s database for useful information pertaining to any call for service. In addition, officers also utilize portable devices such as Blackberry, PDA, etc., to communicate directly with the system when the mobile data terminal is not readily accessible.
Section 318.21, Florida Statutes, provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts, stating that "[a]ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly as [prescribed in the statute]." Subsection (9) of the statute provides: